Ce site utilise des cookies pour des mesures d’audience. En cliquant sur « J’accepte », vous approuvez notre politique de cookies. En savoir plus J’accepte

Produits

ComEth 4050a 3U

3U cPCI L2 and L3 Gigabit Ethernet Switch

  • 3U cPCI
  • Managed Layer 2+/ 3
  • up to 10 ports
  • 10/100/1000Base-T (rear)
  • 1000BaseSX (front)

L2 & L3 Gigabit Ethernet Switch cPCI_3U

The ComEth4050a 3U is built on the latest generation of Gigabit switch engine and PHY transceiver. It combines a layer 2+ switch and a full layer 3 router in a single equipment with an optimized power consumption.

ComEth4050a 3U supports full-wire speed L2 bridging and L3 routing with L2-L4 advanced traffic classification, filtering and prioritization. For instance, it can provide strict priority traffic needed for delay-sensitive or critical applications.

ComEth4050a ports are compatible with cPCI 3U 32-bit system. Ten GigaEthernet ports are routed on J2 rear I/O connector. Optionally, one or two of these Giga Ethernet channels are available on the front to offer fiber ports, using LC connectors.

Auto-crossover, auto-polarity, auto-negotiation and automatic MAC address management make ComEth4050a 3U a true Plug&Play switch.

The Marvell Virtual Cable tester allows a remote identification of potential cable malfunctions as excessive pair skew, cable opens, impedance mismatch...

This switch is fully upward compatible with ComEth40xx range.

10 * 10/100/1000 Ethernet ports with a full-wire speed switching capacity of up to 37Mpps.

Layer2 Switching capabilities :
16K entries forwarding database
Automatic or controlled learning and aging routing table
Full-line rate switching engine
Port and MAC access control
Flow control and backpressure
9 KB Jumbo Frame
IPV4 IGMP IPV6 MLD snooping
MAC address transplanting for Rapid Reconfiguration 802.1w

Link aggregation static or LACP

Bandwidth management :
Multicast rate limiting
Egress rate shaping with rate ranging port from 64K to 1Gbs
Minimal bandwidth guarantee per traffic Class

VLANs services :
4K actives VLANs
4K Bridge mulcticast groups
Flexible VLAN assignment 802.1Q port -based, protocol based 802.1v, service Vlans 802.1ad, Policy based Vlans

Quality of Service engine :
8 priority queues per port
Traffic Class assignment according to 802-1p tag, MAC address, Port, DiffServ CP or Po-licy engine

L3 IP V4 & V6 routing :
1K UC ARP entries
RIPV2, OSPF V2 Routing
proxy-ARP
DHCP relay

Security features :
802.1X Port authentication
Multicast/Broadcast limiting
STP/RSTP protocol
Virtual cable tester On-Line

Flexible management tools :
Web or CLI management
Standard & private MIBs
Enhanced Port mirroring
Easy software updating

ComEth4050a 3U diagram
ComEth4050a 3U diagram
Criterion Standard Extended Rugged Conduction-cooled 71°C Conduction-cooled 85°C
Coating Optional Yes Yes Yes Yes
Operat. Temp. 0 to 55°C -20 to 65°C -40°C to 71°C or 85°C (*) -40°C to 71°C
at the thermal interface (*)
-40°C to 85°C
at the thermal interface (*)
Rec. airflow 1 .. 2 m/s 2 .. 3 m/s 2 .. 5 m/s - -
Oper. HR% no cond. 5 to 90% 5 to 95% 5 to 95% 5 to 95% 5 to 95%
Storage Temp. -45°C to 85°C -45°C to 85°C -45°C to 100°C -45°C to 100°C -45°C to 100°C
Sinusoidal Vibr 2G [20..2000]Hz 2G [20..2000]Hz 5G [20..2000]Hz 5G [20..2000]Hz 5G [20..2000]Hz
Random Vibr 0.002g2 /Hz
[10..2000]Hz
0.002g2 /Hz
[10..2000]Hz
0.05g2 /Hz
[10..2000]Hz
0.1g2 /Hz
[10..2000]Hz
0.1g2 /Hz
[10..2000]Hz
Shock 1/2 Sin. 11ms 20G 20G 40G 40G 40G
(*) Temperature grades are subject to availability according to IC products. Please consult us.

Produits associés

ComEth 4080a

Ethernet Switches

  • 3U VPX
  • Managed Layer 2+/ 3
  • up to 21 ports
  • 10/100/1000Base-T, 1000Base-KX (rear)
  • 10/100/1000Base-T / 1000BaseSX (front)

IC-INT-VPX3e

Single Board Computers

  • 3U VPX
  • Intel® Xeon® D-1500 processor 
  • DDR4 with ECC (up to 32 GB)
  • Xilinx® Kintex®-7 FPGA
  • XMC slot

IC-PMC-cPCIa

PMC/XMC Carriers

  • 6U cPCI
  • PMC carrier board
  • PICMG 2.0 compliant
  • conduction-cooled compliant